Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Welcome to the Bicycle Land Ltd, Privacy Policy

Bicycle Land respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you, how we Bicycle Land collect and processes your personal data through your use of our website, when you purchase a product, make an online inquiry or contact via telephone (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Bicycle Land does not sell, rent or give out personal details you submit to any third party. We may use your phone number, address or email address to contact you about an order. Any personal details gathered from orders or inquiries (collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) are kept safely.

CONTROLLER

Bicycle Land Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “Bicycle Land”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

Delivery Times

We do our best to dispatch quickly as possible. We operate Monday to Friday and usually dispatch items within 2 days of receiving an order. If express delivery is requested (1-2 days), we will dispatch the item next day. If free delivery is requested, we will provide same day delivery only to the postcodes stated at checkout.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and payment method.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, and feedback/ survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Technical Data includes your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Online interactions-this includes personal data you provide when you:

Buy or express an interest in our products or services on our website.

Create an account on our website

Subscribe to our newsletter

Request that we send marketing materials to you

Submit a product review

Communicate with Sales Team at Bicycle Land via Telephone, Email or Contact form on our website.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
• Where we have your consent.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

5.PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. We also keep this basic information about our customers for six years following your most recent purchase from us, to enable us to deal efficiently with any after-sales queries that you may have. We keep customer profile information that you have indicated you are happy for us to have in order to keep you up to date regarding our products, services and events and will keep this information until such time as you indicate you no longer wish us to keep this data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 8.YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS-ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to ask us if we are storing personal information about you please contact us via our ‘contact us’ page and, if you wish, you can request to get a copy of the personal data we hold about you through email, an administration fee applies. We may ask for proof of identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if identity is not established. You can ask us to remove your personal information from our database at anytime.

9.RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

Bicycle Land has the right to amend, change and update the policy as and when need without prior notice. We will communicate any policy updates or changes to our Users via our website bicycleland.co.uk.

10.CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

Bicycle Land does not install cookies on End User computer/device. We do not monitor End User activity with cookies or other technology. We will never sell, distribute or share any User data. We will only use the data to improve the service, website, and products.

GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights some of these rights are:

Transparency about how Bicycle Land will use your personal data and fair processing of your information;

Access to your personal information

Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;

Require us to erase your personal information

Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us

Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;

Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on 

Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

Click & Collect

Free Collection

Next Day Delivery

Free Delivery

1 Year Warranty

UK Warranty Included

6 Months Free Servicing

Excluding Parts

Extended Warranty

Get Extended Warranty

Dedicated Customer Support Team

Phone, E-mail, Chat or Drop-in

Free Repair Under Warranty

We Take Care Of All The Hassle

Return Accepted

We Accept Return

Dedicated Repair Centre

Drop-off At Our Repair Centre

Reputable UK Retailer

Real Bike Shop

Shopping Cart